Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how  Yen’s Studio (“Yen”) uses and protects any information that you give Yen’s Studio when you use this website.

Yen is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Yen may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from April 2015.

Yen conducts business in compliance with the the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) and any subsidiary legislation (the “Act”) in respect of personal data, and has implemented additional measures to protect your personal information

 


Your Personal Data

Your Personal Data means data about you (other than Your Business Contact Information) that specifically identifies you or data about you which combined with other information that Yen has or is likely to have access to can be used to identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data may include your name and where applicable, NRIC number, address, gender, age, telephone number, marital status, credit card number, photographs and video images of you while you are on our premises, and information specific to the computer or electronic device that you use (“Devices”) to access the website at http://yenstudio.com, Yen’s Studio facebook store, Yen’s  mobile phone applications, Facebook page, Pinterest account, Twitter account, Instagram account and other social media platforms used by Yen from time to time (“Yenstudio Website & E-Platforms”).


Points of Collection

Your Personal Data may be collected when you deal with or contact Yen. For example:

(a) when you make purchases or enquiries at Yen’s Website & E-Platforms; Retail Store and at Trade events;

(b) when you access and/or use any of Yen's Website & E-Platforms;

(c) when you sign up for any membership with Yenwhich entitles you to rewards/benefits available at Yen;

(d) when you participate in any activities organised by Yen, including but not limited to lucky draw events, contests and redemption activities;

(e) when you contact Yen directly or via authorised third parties (e.g. when you speak to a Yen's representatie or brand partner); or

(f) when you are in the vicinity of Yen's surveillance cameras.


If you provide personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information about your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents) to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been given/obtained for our collection, use and disclosure of their personal data in connection with the purposes contemplated by this Policy and that such personal data is accurate and complete.



Purposes

Your Personal Data may be collected, used or disclosed by or on behalf of for the following purposes

(a) to facilitate your access and/or use of any of Yen's Website & E-Platforms;

(b) to manage your subscription to Yen's mailing list;

(c) to facilitate transactions between and you ("Transactions");

(d) to facilitate the provision of services by Yen in connection with your use of any of Yenstudio's Website & E-Platforms and the Transactions (the "Services");

(e) to respond to your queries or feedback;

(f) where relevant, to process and administer any insurance claims or payments;

(g) to facilitate activities organised by Yen which you participate in;

(h) to administer any rewards/benefits applicable to your membership with Yen's co-brand partners;

(i) to manage and maintain your user accounts, if any, on any of Yen's Website & E-Platforms, your membership, your profile with Yen's co-brand partners and/or your subscription to Yen's mailing list;

(j) to offer you a more individualised environment in connection with your use of Yen's Website & E-Platforms;

(k) to allow you to share content on social media together with a message specified by Yen;

(l) to refine or improve the security, use, features and functions of your Yen's Website & E-Platforms;

(m) to develop new features and functions of any of Yen's Website & E-Platforms;

(n) to improve on the Services;

(o) to keep you informed of Yen's announcements and promotions;

(p) to resolve disputes that may arise between Yen and you;

(q) where necessary, for any investigation or proceedings;

(r) to comply with applicable laws;

(s) for Yen's evaluative purposes as defined under the Act; and

(t) for the specific purposes for which your Personal Data was provided or any purposes exempted under the Act.

Yenmay from time to time notify you of other purposes of collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data and you are deemed to have consented to collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data for such purposes by your continued use of the Yen's Website & E-Platforms.

Yen will not sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties.

Yen may disclose your Personal Data to its subsidiaries and third parties and the subsidiaries and third parties may collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data in connection with any of the purposes stated in this Policy.

Cookies

Yen may use cookies to facilitate your use of any of Yen's Website & E-Platforms, the Transactions and the provision of the Services.


Yenis not responsible for any third party cookies.

By blocking cookies on your Devices or on Yen's Website & E-Platforms, not all features and functions of the Yen's Website & E-Platforms will function properly, and some of the Transactions may not be completed as a result.


Yenwill implement policies and practices as required by the Act to protect your Personal Data in Yen’s possession or control from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risk.

Yen shall not be responsible for Personal Data collected, used or disclosed by the third party websites if you access such websites via any of Yen's Website & E-Platforms. Any data protection policies and practices of such third parties are not intended to be covered by this Policy

If you have a user account on Yen's Website & E-Platforms, please use unique letters and numbers for your password and remember to sign out of your account when using a shared computer. You should not disclose your password to anyone. If you disclose your password or your Personal Data to a third party, you shall be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account with Yen. If you lose your password or believe that your password or account has been compromised, you should inform Yen immediately.

Access and Accuracy of Personal Data

Yen may adopt verification practices or processes such as asking you questions relating to your identity, checking against Personal Data in Yen's possession and control or requesting that you furnish additional information.

You will be allowed to access or update your Personal Data by sending a request to Yen. A fee may be chargeable for your access to Your Personal Data. Yen will endeavour to respond to such requests within 30 days.

Yen is entitled to reject, among others, requests that are frivolous or vexatious or for information that is trivial.

If you believe your Personal Data contains an error or omission, please informYen promptly. Yen may not make the correction if it is satisfied on reasonable grounds that the correction should not be made.

For the purposes of this Policy, please forward all your requests and queries to Yen's management at sale@yenstudio.com.sg

Withdrawal of Consent to Receive Marketing Information 

You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing information by sending an email to Yen's management at sals@yenstudio.com.sg stating your name and address. If you wish to only withdraw your consent to receive marketing information via email or SMSes, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions in the latest email or SMS containing such content. Yen will endeavour to process and effect such withdrawal within 30 days.

You may withdraw your consent in relation to other purposes by contacting Yen's managment at sale@yenstudio.com.sg Where applicable, Yen will inform you of the likely consequences of withdrawing your consent. If you have given your consent for multiple purposes, please note that your Personal Data may still be collected, disclosed and/or used for purposes for which no withdrawal of consent was made. Please note that even upon complete withdrawal of consent, Yen may still retain your Personal Data necessary for legal and business reasons or as permitted or required by applicable laws.


Variation

Yen reserves the right to modify this Policy from time to time by posting the modifications on this page or at yenstudio.com.sgPlease check this page or the yenstudio.com.sg regularly for any modifications. Such modifications will be effective immediately and incorporated into this Policy.